The WESTbase Wiki!

The Online Digital Marketing Resource.

User Tools

Site Tools


westbase:privacy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: August 28, 2022

This page explains how and when your personal data is collected, processed and used when accessing The WESTbase Wiki operated and maintained by Warner Electronic Systems Team.

The WESTbase Wiki uses the DokuWiki software to format and display the informational pages on this website.

Basis of all processing are the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and/or the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

In the following text we use

  • “we” / “us” for the people managing the website or in GDPR speak: the controller
  • “you” for the users accessing the website or in GDPR speak: the data subject

We're not doing anything different than any other website on the planet, but it's only fair we explain it to you.

This text was written to be short and easy to understand by someone who is not a lawyer. If you feel something is not as clear as it should be, please help to improve it (it's a wiki after all).

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored by us inside your browser. This allows us to give your browser a short- and long-term memory.

In general, all cookies we set are necessary to provide functionality on our sites. Details on which cookies are set by the DokuWiki software are available at Cookies.

Some of the third party services we use (see below) may also set their own cookies. We explain those further down. Your browser has settings to control which cookies it accepts and for how long it stores them. How to enable cookies.

Server Logs

The web server hosting our site will log each page access. This log will also contain some personal data:

  • your IP address
  • the referrer (where you came from)
  • your browser identification

This information is necessary for legal reasons and to analyze and prevent abuse. This allows us to keep users away who try to crash our server or to have necessary evidence in case of illegal or criminal activity.

Our server logs are automatically groomed and summarized. We will only keep log files longer when they are needed as evidence during an investigation.

We do not sell your information.

Change Logs

When you edit a page in the wiki, we log the following personal data

  • username
  • IP address

This allows us to easily block users who vandalize the wiki. And your username allows us to credit you according to the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 4.0 International License (CC BY-SA 4.0) we use on this wiki.

User Profiles

When you opt to register for an account in our you need to provide the following minimal data:

  • username
  • email address
  • password

All other data is optional.

Your user account data is not shared. You can see and update that personal information in your account profile once you login.

When you want to delete your account, write an email to support@westbase.com.

Third Party Processing

Email Marketing

We may use Your Personal Data to contact You with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to You. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from Us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email We send or by contacting Us.

We may use Email Marketing Service Providers to manage and send emails to You.

AWeber

AWeber is an email marketing sending service provided by AWeber Communications.For more information on the privacy practices of AWeber, please visit their Privacy policy: https://www.aweber.com/privacy.htm

GetResponse

GetResponse is an email marketing sending service provided by GetResponse. For more information on the privacy practices of GetResponse, please visit their Privacy Center: https://app.getresponse.com/privacy-center

YouTube and other Videos

Some of our pages may contain videos. We use the “privacy enhanced” youtube-nocookie.com domain for YouTube videos. That domain will not track your visit. Your IP address will be visible to YouTube's server though.

Videos embedded from other sources may track your visit.

Social Media (Facebook, Twitter, TikTok, Clapper, Instagram, Google, etc.) Platforms Badges

We invite you to join our social communities. To do so we use their social widgets on some pages. These may track you with a cookie.

Service Growth

The wiki is growing exponentially. Once we add any new advertising or social media links, this section will be updated with information pertaining to those services.

Your Rights

The GDPR and/or the CCPA guarantees your right to information about your personal data, as well as your rights to rectification, erasure, and portability (e.g. for transferring data). Furthermore, you have a right to restriction and objection of processing your data.

Feel free to write a request on our Contact Us link, so that we can work out how we can help you.

Of course, you also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory data protection authority.

westbase/privacy.txt · Last modified: 2022/09/18 18:17 by dawarner